Skip to content

Access keys for nzta.govt.nz

  • h Home
  • m Menu
  • 0 Show list of access keys
  • 2 Skip to content
  • 3 Skip to top
FINAL Banner Colour

Privacy policy

The use of these applications, services, platforms, profiles or the website (supportinggrowth.govt.nz) (together, the Website) is subject to our Website terms and conditions If there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the Website terms and conditions, the Website terms and conditions will prevail.

Website terms and conditions

The Website is operated by or on behalf of the Supporting Growth Alliance, which is a collaboration between Auckland Transport and Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency. Unless otherwise specified, any reference in this privacy policy to ‘Alliance, we, our or us’ means the Supporting Growth Alliance, Auckland Transport and Waka Kotahi.

Collection of information

Information collected through our Website may include personal information about you (including identifiers as set out below). For example, personal information may be:

  • provided by you through registration on our Website and/or when you sign up to receive our newsletters, where you provide your name and contact details (such as your email address);
  • provided to us by you through any other method (including, but not limited to, through any correspondence and discussions that you undertake on the Website or when you complete a 'contact us' query form where you provide your name, email address and details of your query);
  • collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our Website, including the content you access and any services you utilise;
  • collected by us when you interact with our customer service including any details of any conversation or correspondence you have with them);
  • provided by you when you provide feedback, comments, or make submissions on content on our website, including on our Social Pinpoint page; and
  • collected by us when you otherwise interact with the Website (e.g., when you click on ads, join groups, participate in polls or surveys, install an application, share articles, etc.); and
  • collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you. We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our Website but does not relate to you personally.

Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website such as your IP address, location and browser type will be recorded when you visit our Website. This information could be used to identify you, so we will treat this information as personal information.

Log files

We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our Website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information such as which URL you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information is used to analyse trends and administer and operate our Website. Users who log in to our website have their IP address recorded, which can be used to identify a user however we will treat this information as personal information.

Cookies

Our Website uses temporary cookies to keep a session open after a user visits our Website. We may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of our Website and to improve the usability of our Website. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website.

Other information

We will have access to and may use other information such as number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. Further, we may collect information about all system interaction with users while they are logged in. This information may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behaviour of users in order to improve the website.

Use of your information

The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

  • sending you newsletters and information updates;
  • verifying your identity for use of our Website and to enrich your profile and search ability;
  • to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
  • to provide you with further information about proposed transport initiatives.
  • to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;
  • to gather feedback and carry out research and analysis on community values and views in relation to proposed transport initiatives;
  • to communicate with you and respond to any query, feedback or submission you have provided to us;
  • to keep our Website relevant and of interest to users;
  • to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  • analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and
  • any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Information sharing and disclosure

In relation to personal information we:

  • will not disclose personal information we collect from you other than as set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you;
  • may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any company, entity or organisation that makes up the Alliance and their officers and employees, or any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out above;
  • may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our partners, including Auckland Council, Manawhenua and KiwiRail for the purposes set out above;
  • may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to our Website including transaction processing services, hosting services, partnering services and support services;
  • may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law including under the Official Information Act 1982 and the Privacy Act 2020.

If you choose to engage in public activities on our website, for example to join a discussion or post comments on our Social Pinpoint page, you should be aware that any information you post or share can be read, collected, or used by other users. You should use caution in disclosing personal information while participating in these areas. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these public areas.

Information collected through our Website that does not identify users may be used and disclosed by us after all identifying information is removed. We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them. Further requirements about linked sites are set out in our Website terms and conditions.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand on our behalf, for example in Microsoft Azure data centres in Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information stored by overseas third-party processors is still protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. We have assessed and are satisfied that, for example, Microsoft has adequate security and privacy safeguards in place to protect information it holds on our behalf.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 2020 you have the right to access and correct your personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at info@supportinggrowth.nz.

Business transitions

In the event of a change in control of all or a portion of the Alliance, your personal information may be transferred so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would continue to be protected by this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 2020.

Users outside New Zealand

The information we collect may be processed and used in New Zealand for the purposes set out above. When providing your personal information, you acknowledge and accept that New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location. If you have any questions relating to your personal information or would like to exercise any rights you may have under your local laws, please contact us at the contact details below.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly and posted on our website, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us in one of the following ways:

  • Email: info@supportinggrowth.nz
  • Phone: on 0800 Grow Akl (0800 4769 255).
  • Post: our addresses are set out below:
    • Supporting Growth Alliance
      203 Queen Street, Auckland CBD, Auckland 1010
    • Auckland Transport
      20 Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Westhaven, Auckland 1010
    • Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
      20 Customs Street West, Auckland CBD, Auckland 1010
Top